Euphorbia characias 'Black Pearl'

Euphorbia Characias 'Black Pearl'

Common names:

Spurge ‘Black Pearl’
Wolf's milk

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’

Origin: Portugual/The western Mediterranean

Scientific classification
Kingdom:
Plantae
Clade:
Anglosperms
Clade:
Eudicots
Clade:
Rosids
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species:
E. characias ‘Black Pearl’

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ flower head

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ flower head

Plant type: Shrub

Hardiness Zone: H4

Time to maturity: 2-5 years

Soil types: Loam, Chalk & Soil. ph: Acid / Neutral / Alkaline. Medium to light, fertile, well drained soil

Aspect:

Flower interest: Spring

Foliage interest: All year round

Other interest:

Foliage: Evergreen: Glaucous grey-green leaves

Plant width: 0.5m - 1m

Habit: Compact & Bushy

Sun light: Full sun

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ flower detail

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ flower detail

Pruning: Cut back flowering shoots to the ground in latesummer or autumn to promote new shoots from the base of the plant.

Cultivation: Grow in a shelteredspot which is well-drained, light soil in full sun. Feed xxxxxx Always wear gloves when pruning Euphorbia plants to protect skin from the milky sap.

Propagation: Propagate the plant by division. The best time to do this is in early spring or alternatively take basal cuttings in spring or early summer. Dip the cut surfaces into charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent them from bleeding.

Pests: Aphids

Diseases: Grey mould

Awards won: Awards text…

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ foliage

Euphorbia characas ‘Black Pearl’ foliage

Poisonous?

These plants are toxic if eaten and may cause skin allergy or irritant so wear gloves when pruning and be careful not to get any of the sap in your eyes.

Works well with:

Erysimum 'Bowles's Mauve'

Other information

Rabbit resistant